NPC Privacy Policy



Statement of Policy

The NPC is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will provide individuals a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from them (i.e. in the manual form or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the reception area of NPC events where participants’ personal data is collected through attendance sheets).

Back To Top



NPC’s Privacy Notice
For processing inquiries and requests

Personal Data Collected

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests:

  • Name
  • Contact information, preferably email

The NPC uses WP Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the NPC and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the NPC to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures

Only authorized NPC personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact Jonathan Ragsag, [email protected]

Back To Top



Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this form.

Back To Top